Our People


Solicitors


ALAN BINGHAM

Areas of Practice

Insurance Claims, Motor Vehicle Claims, Negligence Claims, Workplace Matters 

Alan's History 

Alan has a Master of Laws from the University of Sydney and has been practising as a solicitor since 1976. He has also been an accredited mediator since 1992. Through the Law Society of NSW, he has accredited specialist qualifications in insurance, tort law and litigation.


Alan began practising on the Central Coast in 1977 and has extensive experience in the areas of litigation, insurance, negligence, industrial and employment law, commercial litigation and liquor licensing in particular.


GEOFF CORAH

Areas of Practice

Conveyancing, Commercial, Business Advice 

Geoff's History 

Geoff attended the Australian National University and the University of NSW. He obtained a law degree and an economics degree with an accounting major. 


He began practising in a Gosford firm in 1980, became a partner in 1981 and spent the next 15 years in general practice, covering most aspects of the law. For the past 10 years he has specialised in conveyancing, commercial and mortgage practice.


CHRISTIAN HOBBS

Areas of Practice

Compensation claims, Insurance claims, Motor Vehicle Claims, Negligence Claims, Workplace Matters, Employment Law

Christian's History

Christian has a Bachelor of Arts and a Bachelor of Laws from Macquarie University and was admitted as a solicitor in 1997. 


He is a Law Society Accredited Specialist who is experienced and skilled in dealing with compensation claims, insurance claims, workplace matters, motor vehicle matters, negligence claims and employment law.


PAUL MERENIUK

Areas of Practice

Criminal Law, Family Provision Claims, Commercial Litigation

Paul's History 

Paul commenced work with Steele & Walker as a clerk of law in 1994. Since that time, Paul has concentrated and focused upon criminal law, advising clients in relation to a broad range of areas either directly related or ancillary to criminal law.


As a Partner in the firm, Paul is responsible for the conduct of matters in the District and Local Courts as well as instructing Counsel in Supreme Court actions.


He has qualifications in law and accounting from Macquarie University and is admitted as a solicitor in both the Supreme and High Courts.


KYLIE TRITTON

Areas of Practice

Conveyancing, Estate Planning, Probate, Civil and Ccmmerical, Land & Environment, NCAT

Kylie's History 

Kylie started working in the commercial sector of a well regarded firm in the Sydney CBD in 2002, obtaining experience in areas including property, litigation and environmental planning matters, as well as estate planning and administration. 


Kylie became a partner at Peninsula Law in 2017 and is continuing to practice in Conveyancing, Estate Planning, Probate, Civil and Commercial law.


MARY BUTCHER

Areas of Practice

Probate & Estates, Wills and Estate Planning, Property Law, Conveyancing.

Mary's History

Mary commenced working in John Webster’s legal practices in Sydney and at Umina Beach as a student in 1980, completed a Bachelor of Legal Studies with Honours in 1986 , was admitted as a solicitor in 1987 and became an accredited specialist in property law in 1994.  


Mary has continued working in property, wills, estates,  conveyancing , small business matters and various aspects of elder law in Umina Beach and Woy Woy since that time.


ADELAIDE KERSHAW

Areas of Practice

Family Law, Civil Litigation, Insurance Claims, Criminal Law

Adelaide's History

Adelaide has a Bachelor of Laws from Notre Dame University. Adelaide obtained a wealth of experience whilst at University, working in the areas of Family Law, Criminal Law, Motor Vehicle Accident Compensation, Public Liability and Personal Injury Claims.


After graduating, Adelaide worked for a highly regarded Sydney firm in the areas of insurance law and personal injury claims for 3 years.  


Adelaide is now practising Family Law, Criminal Law, Insurance Law and Personal Injury Claims. 


Administrative Staff


AMIRA KHEDR

ANNA JARVIS

ANNALIESE RODEN

DANIELLE CONNOR

EMMA WILLIAMS

JODIE LOCKIE

KAYLA GRIFFITHS

KELLY REYNELL

LEONIE LOVELL

PENNY RODEN

ROBYN FOGDEN

SAMANTHA WALKER

SCHERRYL DAVIDSON

SHARON CROSS